This is year #8 of Tackle Cancer, started by The Minnesota Football Coaches Association.

Money raised goes to cancer research and patient aid in Minnesota through the Randy Shaver Cancer Research and Community Fund.

The MFCA Tackle Cancer program has made over $1,300,000 after six years of generous giving!

Here is a list of the 2019 Tackle Cancer Games for this fall:

Saturday August 24:

Vikings (Arizona)

Thursday August 29:

Jordan (Belle Plaine)

Holy Family (Mound-Westonka)

Jefferson (Chaska)

Friday August 30:

Hutchinson (St. Cloud Tech)

Friday September 6:

Apple Valley (Jefferson)

Eastview (Burnsville)

Waseca (Norwood-Young America)

Chaska (Chanhassen)

St. Cloud Tech (St. Cloud Apollo) **Joint game*

Princeton (Milaca)

Park (Hastings)

Hawley (Barnesville)

St. Cloud Cathedral (New London-Spicer)

Benilde-St. Margaret’s (DeLaSalle)

Hill-Murray (Mahtomedi)

Shakopee (Prior Lake)

Saturday September 7:

Princeton (Milaca)

Friday September 13:

Mound-Westonka (Providence Academy)

Chanhassen (Benilde-St. Margaret’s)

Hastings (South St. Paul)

Elk River (St. Francis)

Pine Island (St. Charles)

Stewartville (Plainview-EM)

Montevideo (Morris Area)

Albany (Zimmerman)

Marshall (Belle Plaine)

Mabel-Canton (Spring Grove)

Tartan (Hill-Murray)

Eagan (Farmington)

White Bear Lake (Stillwater)

Melrose (Eden Valley-Watkins)

LQPV (Dawson-Boyd)

Roseville (Cretin-Derham Hall)

Simley (North St. Paul)

Springfield (Sleepy Eye)

Saturday September 14:

Gophers (Georgia Southern)

Eastview TCO 8th Grade Football

Friday September 20:

Buffalo (Rogers)

Minnetonka (Mounds View)

St. Croix Lutheran (Spectrum)

Totino-Grace (Centennial)

Lakeville North (Burnsville)

Tri-City United (Fairmont)

Zumbrota-Mazeppa (Pine Island)

Northfield (Rochester JM)

Lake City (Red Wing)

Providence Academy (SMB Wolfpack)

Byron (Mankato East)

New Prague (Mankato West)

St. Francis (Monticello)

Bethlehem Academy (Medford)

Andover (Elk River)

Mpls South (Mpls Washburn)

Barnesville (Crookston)

Goodhue (Blooming Prairie)

Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop (Lake Crystal-WM)

Rochester Mayo (Owatonna)

Tri-City United (Fairmont)

Foley (Albany)

Maple Lake (Eden Valley-Watkins)

Big Lake (Becker)

Delano (Rocori)

St. Thomas Academy (Apple Valley)

Barnesville (WCA)

Stillwater (Woodbury)

Staples-Motley (Red Lake)

Clearbrook-Gonvick (Nevis)

Cretin-Derham Hall (White Bear Lake)

Fridley (Columbia Heights)

Rockford (Howard Lake-Waverly)

Lakeville South (Eastview)

Barnum (Northwoods)

Fosston (Pine River-Backus)

Mayer Lutheran (Alden-Conger)

Friday September 27:

Rosemount (Eagan)

Crosby-Ironton (Mora)

Rocori (Willmar)

St. Michael-Albertville (Edina)

Zimmerman (Princeton)

Minnetonka (Shakopee)

Kasson-Mantorville (Byron)

Waconia (Chanhassen)

Blaine (Roseville)

St. Paul Central (Highland Park)

Rogers (Monticello)

Faribault (Owatonna)

Pequot Lakes (Park Rapids)

BOLD (Minnewaska Area)

Henry Sibley (Simley)

Breck (Academy Force)

Ortonville (Brandon Evansville)

North Branch (Cloquet)

Fergus Falls (Thief River Falls)

Irondale (Armstrong)

Centennial (Maple Grove)

Pillager (Frazee)

Morris Area (Kimball)

Verndale (Bertha-Hewitt)

Mpls Washburn (Mpls North)

Norwood-YA (Tri-City United)

Lake Park-Audubon (Polk County West)

Grand Meadow (LeRoy-Ostrander)

Two Harbors (Greenway-Nashwauk Keewatin)

Friday October 4:

Owatonna (Mankato West)

Mpls Edison (Academy Force)

East Ridge (Woodbury) joint game**

Hancock (Bertha-Hewitt)

Wayzata (Minnetonka)

Chisago Lakes (Andover)

Brainerd (Sartell)

Milaca (Holy Family)

Madelia (Nicollet)

Sauk Centre (Osakis)

North Central Stars (Lake of the Woods)

Spring Lake Park (North St. Paul)

Farmington (Eastview)

Prior Lake (St. Michael-Albertville)

Edina (Eden Prairie)

Dassel-Cokato (Litchfield)

Becker (Rocori)

Saturday October 5:

University St. Thomas (Concordia)

St. Paul Highland Park (Washburn)

Thursday October 10:

Dawson-Boyd (Yellow Medicine East)

Friday October 11:

Burnsville (Rosemount)

Coon Rapids (Hopkins)

Orono (Holy Angels)

Howard Lake-Waverly (Maple Lake)

Academy Force (St. Agnes)

Pierz (Melrose)

Armstrong (Chanhassen)

New Ulm (St. Peter)

MACCRAY (Russell-Tyler-Ruthton)

Sartell (Alexandria)

Orono (Holy Angels)

Mounds View (East Ridge)

Howard Lake-Wavery (Maple Lake)

Nicollet (Granada-Huntley)

Fairmont (?)

Sauk Rapids-Rice (Bemidji)

Windom (Redwood Falls)

Forest Lake (Spring Lake Park)

NRHEG (Lake Crystal-WM)

Champlin Park (Totino-Grace)

Columbia Heights (Kennedy)

Osseo (Blaine)

Willmar (Becker)

South St. Paul (Park)

Fillmore Central (Rushford-Peterson)

Litchfield (Albany)

East Grand Forks (Thief River Falls)

St. Anthony (Spectrum)

St. Louis Park (DeLaSalle)

Saturday October 12:

Concordia-Moorhead (Gustavus)

St. John’s (Bethel)

Wednesday October 16:

Richfield (Mpls North)

Mankato East (Mankato West) *Joint Game*

Minnesota Valley Lutheran (Adrian)

Lakeview (Dawson-Boyd)

Bemidji (Moorhead)

Mahnomen/Waubun (Pine River-Backus)

Perham (Detroit Lakes) *Joint Game*

Wheaton (Ortonville)

Pipestone (Windom)

Breckenridge (Red Lake County)

Saturday October 19:

Bethel (St. Olaf)

UM Morris (UNW)

Carleton (Augsburg)

Bemidji State (Winona State)

Saturday October 26:

Augsburg (Gustavus)

UM Crookston (MSU-Mankato)

SW Minnesota State (Moorhead)

St. Olaf (St. John’s)

Macalester (Ripon)

Saturday November 2:

Gustavus (Carleton)

You don't have to wait for game day to talk high school football in Minnesota! As Randy Shaver returns for the 36th year of the Prep Sports Extra, he and photojournalist Craig Norkus will preview the big games every week on YouTube with the new "Prep Sports Extra Preview."