KENS 5 football rankings: Steele, Alamo Heights finish regular season No. 1

SAN ANTONIO – Perhaps it’s fitting that Steele and Alamo Heights are the top two teams in KENS 5’s final regular-season Class 6A and Sub-6A area high school football rankings. After all, Steele spent all but one week of the season in the 6A Top 10, and Alamo Heights was either No. 1 or No. 2 in the Sub-6A rankings from Week 1 to Week 11.

Steele, which won the Class 5A Division II state title in 2010, starts another playoff run Friday night against Brandeis at Lehnhoff Stadium. The Knights are 4-0 against Brandeis in the playoffs, and beat them during their championship season.

Steele is 30-8 in the playoffs since starting its run of 10 consecutive postseason appearances in 2007. The Knights also reached the 5A Division II state final in 2011.

Alamo Heights missed the playoffs last year after advancing to the postseason each of the previous 12 years. The Mules also have championship pedigree, winning the 4A Division I title in 2006.

Reagan (9-1), O’Connor (9-1), Smithson Valley (7-2), Judson (8-2), Churchill (8-2) and Johnson (7-3), in that order, are No. 3 through No. 7 again this week. Brandeis (7-3) is No. 8, and Brennan (6-4) and Warren (5-5) are No. 9 and No. 10, respectively. Warren had not made the rankings this season.

In the Sub-6A rankings, Boerne Champion (8-2), Navarro (10-0) and Holy Cross (9-1) remained No. 2, No. 3 and No. 4, respectively. Somerset (8-2), moved from No. 6 to No. 5 after Antonian lost to Brownsville St. Joseph.

Lanier (7-3), Highlands (7-3), Devine (9-1), Antonian (8-2) and Brackenridge (6-4) finished No. 6 through No. 10, respectively, in the Sub-6A rankings.

KENS 5 Area High School Football Rankings

Class 6A

1. Steele (9-1)
District: 27-6A
Ranking last week: No. 1
Last week: Defeated Clemens 34-13
The skinny: The Knights are 30-8 in the playoffs since starting their run of 10 consecutive postseason appearances in 2007 
This week: vs. Brandeis, Friday, 7:30 p.m., Lehnhoff Stadium, Clemens H.S. 

2. Reagan (9-1)
District: 26-6A
Ranking last week: No. 2
Last week: Defeated Roosevelt 49-21
The skinny: The Rattlers won their fourth consecutive district title with the win against the Mavericks. . 
This week: vs. Austin Westlake, Friday, 7:30 p.m., Heroes Stadium

3. O’Connor (9-1)
District: 28-6A
Ranking last week: No. 3
Last week: Defeated Brennan 38-7
The skinny: The Panthers were dominant in their win over Brennan for the 28-6A title. 
This week: vs. Judson, Friday, 7:30 p.m., Farris Stadium

4. Smithson Valley (7-2)
District: 27-6A
Ranking last week: No. 4
Last week: Defeated New Braunfels 50-14
The skinny: The Rangers outgained the Rockets 421-146 in total offensive yardage. 
This week: vs. Warren, Friday, 7:30 p.m., Ranger Stadium, Smithson Valley H.S.

5. Judson (8-2)
District: 27-6A
Ranking last week: No. 5
Last week: Defeated New Braunfels Canyon 17-9
The skinny: The Rockets are 4-1 against O'Connor in the playoffs. 
This week: vs. O'Connor, Friday, 7:30 p.m., Farris Stadium

6. Churchill (8-2)
District 26-6A
Ranking last week: No. 6
Last week: Bye
The skinny: The Rangers finished second to Reagan in the 26-6A race. 
This week: vs.Cedar Park Vista Ridge, Thursday, 7 p.m., Heroes Stadium 

7. Johnson (7-3)
District: 26-6A
Ranking last week: No. 7
Last week: Defeated Madison 27-7
The skinny: Johnson is in the playoffs for the fourth year in a row. 
This week: at Austin Vandegrift, Friday, 7:30 p.m. 

8. Brandeis (7-3)
District: 28-6A
Ranking last week: No. 9
Last week: Defeated Stevens 56-22 
The skinny: Second-year Brandeis coach Jeff Fleener has the Broncos moving in the right direction. 
This week: vs. Steele, Friday, 7:30 p.m., Lehnhoff Stadium

9. Brennan (6-4)
District: 28-6A
Ranking last week: No. 8
Last week: Lost to O'Connor 38-7
The skinny: The Bears had won six in a row before falling to O'Connor in the 28-6A title game.
This week: vs. New Braunfels, Friday, 7:30 p.m., Gustafson Stadium

10. Warren (5-5)
District: 28-6A
Ranking last week: Not ranked
Last week: Defeated Taft 49-35 
The skinny: The Warriors are opening the playoffs against a team that was arguably the best in the San Antonio area at the end of the regular season. 
This week: at Smithson Valley, Friday, 7:30 p.m.

Dropped out of the rankings: New Braunfels (6-4)

Sub-6A

1. Alamo Heights (9-1)
District:
 26-5A
Ranking last week: No. 1
Last week: Defeated Medina Valley 55-12
The skinny: Heights missed the playoffs last year after advancing each of the previous 12 seasons. 
This week: vs. Austin LBJ, Friday, 7:30 p.m., Orem Stadium, Alamo Heights

2. Boerne Champion (8-2)
District: 26-5A
Ranking last week: No. 2
Last week: Defeated Seguin 51-35
The skinny: The Chargers shared the 26-5A championship with Alamo Heights and Dripping Springs
This week: vs. Austin Reagan, Friday, 7:30 p.m., Boerne ISD Stadium

3. Navarro (10-0)
District:
 13-4A / Division II
Ranking last week: No. 3
Last week: Defeated Bandera 70-0
The skinny: The Panthers finished the regular season as the area's only undefeated team.
This week: vs. Poteet, Friday, 7:30 p.m., South San Stadium

4. Holy Cross (9-1)
District: TAPPS Division II / District 3
Ranking last week: No. 4
Last week: Defeated Austin St. Michael's 53-31
The skinny: Holy Cross finished runner-up to Austin Regents in the TAPPS Division II / District 3 race.
This week: vs. Houston Lutheran, Friday, 7:30 p.m., Harlandale Memorial Stadium

5. Somerset (8-2)
District:
 15-4A / Division I
Ranking last week: No. 6
Last week: Defeated La Vernia 41-7
The skinny: The Bulldogs shared the district title with Beeville Jones.
This week: vs. Kingsville King, Friday, 7:30 p.m., Somerset

6. Lanier (7-3)
District: 28-5A
Ranking last week: No. 9
Last week: Defeated Burbank 27-8
The skinny: The Voks shared the 28-5A crown with Highlands.
This week: vs.Angleton, Friday, 7:30 p.m., Angleton

7. Highlands (7-3)
District: 28-5A
Ranking last week: No. 10
Last week: Defeated Brackenridge 17-7
The skinny: The Owls haven't won a playoff game since they beat Corpus Christi Miller in the second round in 1984.
This week: vs. Rosenberg Terry, Thursday, 7 p.m., Alamo Stadium

8. Devine (9-1)
District: 14-4A / Division II
Ranking last week: Not ranked
Last week: Defeated Crystal City 42-21
The skinny: The Warhorses head into the playoffs as district champions.
This week: vs. Hondo, Friday, 7:30 p.m., Devine

9. Antonian (8-2)
District: TAPPS Division I / District 2
Ranking last week: No. 5
Last week: Lost to Brownsville St. Joseph 42-21
The skinny: The Apaches head into the playoffs on a two-game skid.
This week: vs. Dallas Parish Episcopal, Saturday, 5 p.m., Antonian Stadium

10. Brackenridge (6-4)
District: 28-5A
Ranking last week: No. 8
Last week: Lost to Highlands 17-7
The skinny: The loss to Highlands cost the Eagles a share of the 28-5A title
This week: vs. Richmond Foster, Friday, 7:30 p.m., Richmond

Dropped out of the rankings: Uvalde (7-3)

(© 2016 KENS)


JOIN THE CONVERSATION

To find out more about Facebook commenting please read the
Conversation Guidelines and FAQs

Leave a Comment